text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

MHE-Demag (P), Inc. (“MDP”, “Company”, “Our”, “We” or “Us”) is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy in accordance to Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

Under this privacy notice (“Notice”), MDP informs you on how we process your personal information or sensitive personal information (“personal data”) which means any information relating to you. This Notice relates to users or customers (”you”) of MDP’s web-shop at shop.mhe-demag.com. In the course of your usage of the web-shop, we will collect, without limitation, the types of personal data below:

  • Your name;
  • your title;
  • your email address;
  • your payment information;
  • your phone number; and
  • your country.

We also collect the following personal data, which shall be optional for you to provide:

  • your date of birth;
  • your department;
  • the industry you are in;
  • the intended delivery address of any goods and services you purchase; and
  • your job function(s).

Your personal data will be collected:

  • when you register an account on the web-shop;
  • when you check out any goods and services from the web-shop; and/or
  • when you voluntarily update any of your details in your account.

We will collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to verify your personal data;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to confirm and process your orders;
  • to process your payment;
  • to update you on the status of your orders;
  • to provide you with updates on the web-shop;
  • to provide you with marketing materials;
  • to provide you with our newsletter;
  • to comply with our contractual obligations;
  • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations; and
  • for any other relevant and legal purposes as required.

(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”).

By providing your personal data to us, you explicitly authorize us to process your personal data in accordance with this Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.

We will not disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your consent except to our employees, our authorized representatives, our related companies, and our appointed third party service providers, on a need-to-know basis for the Purposes above and for any other legitimate business purposes only, and to any person to whom the Company is compelled or required to do so by in law or in response to a government agency.

We may transfer your personal data to our related companies based overseas, including but not limited to providers of Microsoft Azure Cloud and the SAP S4 system.

If you do not provide us with the above personal data, or do not consent to this Notice, you may not be able to purchase any goods and services available on the web-shop or continue to use the web-shop.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal data and ensuring that it is stored securely. You have the right to request (details below) for access to, request for a copy of, and request to update or correct your personal data held by us. You also have the right at any time to request us (details below) to limit the processing and use of your personal data, subject to our right to rely on any statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

We reserve the right to update and amend this Notice from time to time. We will notify you of any amendments to this Notice via email and/or via announcements on the web-shop. If we amend this Notice, the amendment will only apply to personal data collected after we have posted the revised Notice.

If you require access or need to update your personal data, kindly do so on your account dashboard on the web-shop.

If you have any requests to limit the processing of your personal data, questions, complaints, or if you wish to withdraw your consent to us collecting and processing your personal data, kindly contact our representative, details as below:

Name : Paul Rhidel T. Clerino
Designation : Data Protection Officer
Phone Number : +632 786 7567
E-mail address : dataprivacy@mhe-demag.com